Company Women Scotland Awards: The complete list of the finalists for this year

0

For this year’s sixth annual Business Women Scotland network awards, finalists in nine categories have been revealed.

The winners are from the food, fashion, leisure, property and technology industries and will be announced on November 6 at a virtual event. The keynote speaker is Lara Morgan, who began her first company, Pacific Direct, at the age of 23 and sold her majority stake in the company for £ 20 million 20 years later.

Lara Morgan said, “It’s heartwarming to see so many talented women succeeding in all areas of business – especially in these difficult times,” On their hard-earned and well-deserved performance, I congratulate every one of the finalists.

Women-led companies have been “hit harder” by Covid-19 in Scotland.

“Thank you also to Business Women Scotland who play a valuable role in bringing these women together and providing them with a supportive umbrella under which to network and learn from each other.”

“The group was “overwhelmed” by the number of entries this year, said Lynne Kennedy, founder of Business Women Scotland. Resilient Woman of the Year, Social Impact of the Year and Business Growth of the Year are new categories in 2020 to reflect the unprecedented economic climate.

“This has been an extremely tough year for everyone in business, but this proves that women in business in Scotland want to celebrate their achievements,” said Ms. Kennedy.

The list of finalists in its entirety:

Part of the Board of the Year

Amanda Cameron – DM Hall DM Hall

Lesley Judge – Tourism Women

Sue Bomphray – Apartments for Scottish Veterans

The Year’s Businesswoman

Hayley Wilkes – The WeeCOOK

Lisa Thomson – Goal HR

Bejaoui Sarra – SmartPA

Tracy Clark – Hydraulics at ITC

Company of the Year founded

Karen Somerville – Angels Share Share with us

Lisa Thomson – Goal HR

Michelle Milnes – Studios Land

Tracy Clark – Hydraulics at ITC

The Year’s Inspiring Woman

Amanda Cameron – DM Hall DM Hall

Ceri Ritchie – Consulting at SAC

Susie Fraser – Party Adeo

Girl of the Year’s Resilient

Hayley Wilkes – The WeeCOOK

Louise Cameron – The ICTS

Megan MacDonald – Sandwick Bay Candles

Michelle Milnes – Studios Land

Rachel Kirkpatrick – Rose Wellbeing Therapies

Susie Anderson – East Coast Healed

Tracey Hogarth – Nudie Snacks

Rising star of the year

Emma Mulraine – Behind the Scenes VA

Karris Gill – Social Stories Club

Katie Murrie – Service Design Academy/Dundee & Angus College

Megan MacDonald – Sandwick Bay Candles

Social Impact of the Year

Claire Murray – Emotion Works

Elaine Brown – Edinburgh Remakery

Gillian Urquart – Moira Anderson Foundation

Hayley Mearns – Angus Voluntary Action

Jill McWilliam – Doric TV

Individual Entrepreneur of the Year

Francia Boakye – Frank Francia

Hayley Yule – Hy Marketing

Mhairi Mackenzie – Bonnie Bling

Start-Up Company of the Year

Alison Wood – Lilypads

Kirsten Bell – myTOT

Melodie Paterson – Heather Street Food

Share.

Leave A Reply